Privacy

Who we are

We (or ‘us’) means the Northern Fells Group, a registered charity (number 1093814). We are a limited company (4504085) and our registered address is Millhouse Village Hall, Millhouse, Hesket-New-Market, Wigton. CA7 8HR

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller (number Z2231236)

We are committed to protecting your personal information and privacy. This Privacy Policy describes exactly how we collect and use your personal information.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please check periodically. We will notify you of significant changes by placing a notice on our website.

By contacting us, using our services or visiting our website you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@northernfellsgroup.org.uk

Your privacy

Everyone has rights with regard to the way in which their personal data is handled. During our activities, we will collect, store and process personal data about our members and clients, and we recognise that the correct and lawful treatment of this data will maintain confidence in the organisation and will provide for successful business operations.

Your personal data, which may be held on paper or on a computer or other media, is subject to certain legal safeguards specified in the Data Protection Act and equivalent EU regulations.

This policy and any other documents referred to in it, sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data we collect from you or that is provided to us by yourself or other sources. This policy sets out rules on data protection and the legal conditions that must be satisfied when we obtain, handle, process, transfer and store personal data.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information about you when you interact with us for example when you register as a member, join one of our activities or use one of our services.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information we collect about you may include your name, postal address, email address, phone numbers, age range and gender. We do not collect “sensitive personal data” about you.

How do we use personal information?

We use the personal information collected from you for these purposes:

  • To contact you about services, events and activities

  • To fulfil requests from our funders for grant monitoring purposes – all information is anonymous – no individual information is given out

Lawful Basis for processing your personal information

Under Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) our lawful basis for processing and holding personal information is ‘legitimate interest’ as it is necessary for the Northern Fells Group to use this information in order to provide you with our services.

Do we provide information to other parties?

We will never sell your data to any third party nor will we share your details with other entities for marketing purposes.

We will only share information with other organisations where we have your permission to do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy or where it is necessary for a legitimate reason connected with the services we offer, or where it is required by law or regulation.

The Northern Fells Group is only permitted to contact you if you give them specific consent. They might send you updates about news, events and fundraising activities.

Gift Aid

Some donations and membership subscriptions you make through the Northern Fells Group will be eligible for Gift Aid and we claim Gift Aid on your behalf.

For Northern Fells Group to claim Gift Aid on your donation and/or membership subscription, you must currently pay Income Tax equal to or more than the amount of tax which will be reclaimed on your donation.

As part of this process the Northern Fells Group is required to submit your details including your address to HMRC, and in asking us to make a Gift Aid claim you are giving us permission to use your personal details in this way

Data Security

The Northern Fells Group is committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure and we have security policies and technical measures in place to help protect your information.

All our employees who process data are obliged to comply with our strict information security procedures.

Where your data is held

Your personal data is held on our electronic database, only accessible to a small number of designated staff members. Any paper based data is kept in a secure cabinet.

How you can update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: info@northernfellsgroup.org

Subject access requests

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you.

Top of Page